Corrective Action Plans
[…] (emphasis added). This definition applies to purchasing by all non-federal entities—including GMHA. Title 2 CFR 200.317 provides: When procuring property and services under a Federal award, a State must follow the same policies and procedures it uses for procurements from its non-Federal funds. The State will comply with §§ 200.321, 200.322, and 200.323 and ensure that every purchase order or other contract includes any clauses required by § 200.327. All other non-Federal entities, including subrecipients of a State, must follow the procurement standards in §§ 200.318 through 200.327. (emphasis added). As a subrecipient of Guam, GMHA would also be required to follow 2 CFR 200.320(a)(2)(ii), which reiterates that: “The non-Federal entity is responsible for determining an appropriate simplified acquisition threshold based on internal controls, an evaluation of risk and its documented procurement procedures which must not exceed the threshold established in the FAR.” The CFR treats the requirement that a state or local entity follow (1) its own “policies and procedures” and (2) its own small purchase “threshold” as separate requirements.