The planned corrective actions are presented in the Government’s Corrective Action Plan attached as Appendix B to the Single Audit Report.
Finding Number: 2022-074 Prior Year Finding Number: 2021-061 Compliance Requirement: Activities Allowed or Unallowed and Allowable Costs/Cost Principles – Non-Payroll Activities Program: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Medicaid Cluster ALN: 93.775, 93.778 Award #: 75X0512 Award Period: 10/01/2015 – 09/30/2022 Government Department/Agency: Department of Human Services (DHS) Criteria –2 CFR Section 200.403, Factors Affecting Allowability of Costs, “Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria in order to be allowable under federal awards: a. Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the federal award and be allocable thereto under these principles. b. Conform to any limitations or exclusions set forth in these principles or in the federal award as to types or amounts of cost items. c. Be consistent with policies and procedures that apply uniformly to both federally financed and other activities of the non-federal entity. d. Be accorded consistent treatment. A cost may not be assigned to a federal award as a direct cost if any other cost incurred for the same purpose in like circumstances has been allocated to the federal award as an indirect cost. e. Be determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), except, for state and local governments and Indian tribes only, as otherwise provided for in this part. f. Not be included as a cost or used to meet cost sharing or matching requirements of any other federally financed program in either the current or a prior period. g. Be adequately documented.”