Corrective Action Plans
[…] These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States and the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).” 2 CFR 200.430 (g)(1) states, “Charges to Federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed. These records must : (i) Be supported by a system of internal control that provides reasonable assurance that the charges are accurate, allowable, and properly allocated; (ii) Be incorporated into the official records of the recipient or subrecipient; (iii) Reasonably reflect the total activity for which the employee is compensated by the recipient or subrecipient, not exceeding 100 percent of compensated activities (for IHES, this the is the IBS); (iv) Encompass federally-assisted and all other activities compensated by the recipient or subrecipient on an integrated basis but may include the use of subsidiary records as defined in the recipients written policy; (v) comply established accounting policies and procedures of the recipient or subrecipient (See paragraph (i)(1)(ii) of this section for treatment of incidental work for IHES.); and (vi) Support the distribution of the employee’s salary or wages among specific activities or cost objectives if the employee works on more than on Federal ward; a Federal award and non-Federal award; an indirect cost activity and a direct cost activity; two or more indirect activities allocated using different allocation bases; or an unallowable activity and a direct or indirect cost activity. 2 CFR 200.403 indicates that costs must “be consistent with policies and procedures that apply uniformly to both federally-financed and other activities of the non-Federal entity” and must be “adequately documented”. Responsible Parties: The City Auditor will work with the Mayor’s Office of