Corrective Action Plans
[…] written policy; (v) comply established accounting policies and procedures of the recipient or subrecipient (See paragraph (i)(1)(ii) of this section for treatment of incidental work for IHES.); and (vi) Support the distribution of the employee’s salary or wages among specific activities or cost objectives if the employee works on more than on Federal ward; a Federal award and non-Federal award; an indirect cost activity and a direct cost activity; two or more indirect activities allocated using different allocation bases; or an unallowable activity and a direct or indirect cost activity. 2 CFR 200.403 indicates that costs must “be consistent with policies and procedures that apply uniformly to both federally-financed and other activities of the non-Federal entity” and must be “adequately documented”. Responsible Parties: The City Auditor will work with the Mayor’s Office of Economic and Community Development to enhance the policies and procedures in place to ensure that expenditures charged to the federal awards are properly reviewed and supported.