Audit 348113
[…] (viii) Budget estimates (i.e., estimates determined before the services are performed) alone do not qualify as support for charges to Federal awards . . . . Per 2 CFR § 200.405(a) (January 1, 2024), “A cost is allocable to a particular Federal award or other cost objective if the goods or services involved are chargeable or assignable to that Federal award or cost objective in accordance with relative benefits received.” 2 CFR § 200.442(a) (January 1, 2024) states the following: Costs of organized fund raising, including financial campaigns, endowment drives, solicitation of gifts and bequests, and similar expenses incurred to raise capital or obtain contributions, are unallowable. Fund raising costs for the purposes of meeting the Federal program objectives are allowable with the prior written approval of the Federal agency. Condition: The Agency lacked adequate documentation to support that payments were for allowable activities and in accordance with allowable cost principles. A similar finding was noted in the prior audit.