Audit 348113
[…] 2201NEFOST, FFY 2022 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Criteria: Good internal control requires procedures to ensure journal entries are reasonable, accurate, and not duplicated. 45 CFR § 75.403 (October 1, 2023) provides the following, in relevant part: Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria in order to be allowable under Federal awards: (a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be allocable thereto under these principles. * * * * (g) Be adequately documented. 45 CFR § 75.303 (October 1, 2023) states, in part, the following: The non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. Condition: The Agency did not have adequate procedures to ensure journal entries were proper.