Audit 348113
[…] Rev. Stat. § 48-664 (Reissue 2021) provides the following: Any employer, whether or not subject to the Employment Security Law, or any officer or agent of such an employer or any other person who makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false, or who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, to prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to any individual entitled thereto, to obtain benefits for an individual not entitled thereto, to avoid becoming or remaining subject to such law, or to avoid or reduce any contribution or other payment required from an employer under sections 48-648 and 48-649 to 48-649.04, or who willfully fails or refuses to make any such contributions or other payment or to furnish any reports required under the Employment Security Law or to produce or permit the inspection or copying of records as required under such law, shall be guilty of a Class III misdemeanor. . . . When an unemployment benefit overpayment occurs, in whole or in part, as the result of a violation of this section by an employer, the amount of the overpayment recovered shall not be credited back to such employer's experience account. Title 221 NAC Chapter 3-004 provides that employers have 10 days to respond to the Separation Information Request. Title 219 NAC Chapter 15-001 provides the following: Pursuant to Neb. Rev.