Audit 348113
[…] DAS is working with agencies to ensure all funds are obligated as of December 31, 2024.
Program: AL 21.029 – COVID-19 Coronavirus Capital Projects Fund – Subrecipient Monitoring Grant Number & Year: CPFFN0183, grant period ending December 31, 2026 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of the Treasury Criteria: Per 2 CFR § 1000.10 (January 1, 2024), the U.S. Department of the Treasury adopted the Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements set forth at 2 CFR part 200. 2 CFR § 200.201(b)(1) (January 1, 2024) states the following, in relevant part: The Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity may use fixed amount awards if the project scope has measurable goals and objectives and if adequate cost, historical, or unit pricing data is available to establish a fixed amount award based on a reasonable estimate of actual cost. On May 17, 2023, the U.S. Department of the Treasury issued the SLFRF and CPF Supplementary Broadband Guidance, which states the following, in relevant part: Treasury further clarifies that a subaward that otherwise meets the requirements of 2 CFR 200.201(b) may be considered a fixed amount subaward even if: 1) the recipient uses its discretion to impose a cost-sharing or match requirement on the subrecipient; or 2) the recipient requires ISPs to submit evidence of costs. More specifically, subawards that provide for a maximum payment amount that is calculated based on a reasonable estimate of actual cost (see 2 CFR 200.201(b)(1)) will be considered fixed amount subawards even if the subaward agreement also provides that payments to the ISP subrecipient will be limited to actual costs after review of evidence of costs. Good internal controls require procedures to ensure that fixed amount subawards are based on a reasonable estimate of actual costs. This would include tracing budgeted costs to historical costs for similar projects, unit pricing data, or other documentation. Condition: For all four subrecipients tested, the Agency did not obtain adequate documentation to support that the subrecipients’ fixed amount subawards were based on a reasonable estimate of actual costs. Repeat Finding: No Questioned Costs: Unknown Statistical Sample: No Context: The Agency awarded an initial amount of $61,345,287 to 18 subrecipients for broadband infrastructure projects. The Agency considered the subawards to be fixed amount subawards.