Audit 348113
[…] Recommendation: We recommend the Agency implement procedures to ensure subrecipient audits are obtained and reviewed timely. Management Response: Military (NEMA) agrees with the finding and has implemented the corrective action plan.
Program: AL 15.611 – Wildlife Restoration and Basic Hunter Education and Safety – Allowability & Subrecipient Monitoring Grant Number & Year: F22AF01344-00, July 1, 2022, through June 30, 2025 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of the Interior Criteria: For the Wildlife Restoration program, Title 50 CFR § 80.50(a)(6)(iii) (October 1, 2023) states, in part, “Grantees and subgrantees must follow the requirements at 2 CFR part 200 when acquiring equipment, goods, and services under an award[.]” 2 CFR § 200.332(d) (January 1, 2024) requires a pass-through entity to do the following: Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the