Audit 348113
[…] State/Replacement Designee Administered Programs – Allowability & Subrecipient Monitoring Grant Number & Year: 2401NERSSS, FFY 2024; 2301NERSSS, FFY 2023; 2201NERSSS, FFY 2022 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Criteria: 45 CFR § 75.352(d) (October 1, 2023) requires a pass-through entity to “Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved.” 45 CFR § 75.302(a) (October 1, 2023) requires the State to have accounting procedures sufficient to allow for “the tracing of funds to a level of expenditures adequate to establish that such funds have been used according to the Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.” 45 CFR § 75.403 (October 1, 2023) requires costs to be reasonable, necessary, and adequately documented. 45 CFR § 75.405(a) (October 1, 2023) states the following: A cost is allocable to a particular Federal award or other cost objective if the goods or services involved are chargeable or