Audit 348113
[…] Section 1903(l)(5)(A) of the Social Security Act states the following: The term “electronic visit verification system” means, with respect to personal care services or home health care services, a system under which visits conducted as part of such services are electronically verified with respect to – (i) the type of service performed; (ii) the individual receiving the service; (iii) the date of the service; (iv) the location of service delivery; (v) the individual providing the service; and (vi) the time the service begins and ends. Public Law 114-255, § 12006 (December 13, 2016) (“21st Century Cures Act”) provides, as is relevant, the following: (a) In general. Section 1903 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b) is amended by inserting after subsection (k) the following new subsection: “(l)(1) Subject to paragraphs (3) and (4), with respect to any amount expended for personal care services or home health care services requiring an in-home visit by a provider that are provided under a State plan under this title (or under a waiver of the plan) and furnished in a calendar quarter beginning on or after January 1, 2019 (or, in the case of home health care services, on or after January 1, 2023), unless a State requires the use of an electronic visit verification system for such services furnished in such quarter under the plan or such waiver, the Federal medical assistance percentage shall be reduced— ‘‘(A) in the case of personal care services— “(i) for calendar quarters in 2019 and 2020, by .25 percentage points; “(ii) for calendar quarters in 2021, by .5 percentage points; “(iii) for calendar quarters in 2022, by .75 percentage points; and “(iv) for calendar quarters in 2023 and each year thereafter, by 1 percentage point[.] Neb.