Audit 348113
[…] Per 45 CFR § 75.303(a) (October 1, 2023), the Agency must do the following: Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. 45 CFR § 75.302(a) (October 1, 2023) states the following: Each state must expend and account for the Federal award in accordance with state laws and procedures for expending and accounting for the state’s own funds. In addition, the state’s and the other non- Federal entity’s financial management systems, including records documenting compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award, must be sufficient to permit the preparation of reports required by general and program-specific terms and conditions; and the tracing of funds to a level of expenditures adequate to establish that such funds have been used according to the Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. Per 42 USC § 671(a)(20)(A), for a state to be eligible for adoption assistance, the state must have a plan that “provides procedures for criminal records checks, including fingerprint-based checks of national crime information databases (as defined in section 534(f)(3)(A) of title 28), for any