Audit 348113
[…] Each Title IV-E agency is required to calculate and spend an amount equal to any savings in Title IV-E agency expenditures as a result of applying the differing program eligibility criteria for a Federal fiscal year for services permitted under Title IV-B or IV-E. These non-Federal funds are referred to as “adoption savings.” The State is required to spend an amount equal to any adoption savings in State expenditures for a fiscal year for any services that may be provided under Title IV-B or IV-E. Per 42 USC § 673(a)(8)(D)(ii), “Any State spending required under clause (i) shall be used to supplement, and not supplant, any Federal or non-Federal funds used to provide any service under part B or this part.” Title 45 CFR § 75.511(a) (October 1, 2023) requires the auditee to prepare a summary schedule of prior audit findings.