Audit 348113
[…] declared September 6, 2021; 4420-DR-NE, declared March 21, 2019; 4641-DR-NE, declared February 23, 2022; 4662-DR-NE, declared July 27, 2022; 4521-DR-NE, declared April 4, 2020 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Homeland Security Criteria: 2 CFR § 200.332 (January 1, 2024) states, in relevant part, the following: All pass-through entities must: * * * * (f) Verify that every subrecipient is audited as required by Subpart F of this part when it is expected that the subrecipient’s Federal awards expended during the respective fiscal year equaled or exceeded the threshold set forth in §200.501. 2 CFR § 200.501(b) (January 1, 2024) states, in relevant part, the following, “A non-Federal entity that expends $750,000 or more during the non-Federal entity’s fiscal year in Federal awards must have a single audit conducted in accordance with § 200.514 . . . .” A good internal control plan includes procedures to ensure subrecipient audits are reviewed timely. Condition: The Agency did not ensure subrecipients obtained Single audits. A similar finding was noted in the prior audit.