Audit 348113
[…] Other: Agency will continue to update the allocation of iServe in accordance with the most recent CMS approved Advanced Planning Documents. APA Response: While the APA acknowledges that some undercharges may have occurred, it would not be appropriate to net undercharges of one program with overcharges to another program.
Program: AL 93.558 – Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) – Allowability & Subrecipient Monitoring Grant Number & Year: 2101NETANF, FFY 2021 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Criteria: 45 CFR § 75.352 (October 1, 2023) requires a pass-through entity to do the following: (d) Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward . . . * * * * (f) Verify that every subrecipient is audited as required by subpart F of this part when it is expected that the subrecipient’s Federal awards expended during the respective fiscal year equaled or exceeded the threshold set forth in § 75.501. 45 CFR § 75.403 (October 1, 2023) requires costs to be reasonable, necessary, determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), and adequately documented.