Audit 348113
[…] We are committed to improving the accuracy and timeliness of these updates. We are actively working with the vendor to prioritize the required system updates, and in the interim, we will continue to monitor and adjust our processes to minimize any impact on employer charging accuracy.
Program: AL 17.225 – Unemployment Insurance (UI) – State – Special Tests Grant Number & Year: N/A Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Labor Criteria: Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-652 (Supp. 2023) states, in relevant part, the following: (3)(a) Each experience account shall be charged only for benefits based upon wages paid by such employer. No benefits shall be charged to the experience account of any employer if: (i) Such benefits were paid on the basis of a period of employment from which the claimant (A) left work voluntarily without good cause, (B) left work voluntarily due to a nonwork-connected illness or injury, (C) left work voluntarily with good cause to escape abuse as defined in section 42-903 between household members as provided in subdivision (1) of section 48-628.13, (D) left work from which he or she was discharged for misconduct connected with his or her work, (E) left work voluntarily and is entitled to unemployment benefits without disqualification in accordance with subdivision (3), (5), or (11) of section 48-628.13, or (F) was involuntarily separated from employment and such benefits were paid pursuant to section 48-628.17[.] * * * * (d) Benefits paid to an eligible individual shall be charged against the account of his or her most recent employers within his or her base period[.] (Emphasis added.) Neb. Rev.