Audit 348113
[…] 2401NECCDM, FFY 2024; 2101NECCDF, FFY 2021 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Criteria: 45 CFR § 98.67 (October 1, 2023) states, in part, the following: (a) Lead Agencies shall expend and account for CCDF funds in accordance with their own laws and procedures for expending and accounting for their own funds. * * * * (c) Fiscal control and accounting procedures shall be sufficient to permit: * * * * (2) The tracing of funds to a level of expenditure adequate to establish that such funds have not been used in violation of the provisions of this part. 42 USC § 9858k(b) (1992) states, “With regard to services provided to students enrolled in grades 1 through 12, no financial assistance provided under this subchapter shall be expended for— (1) any services provided to such students during the regular school day[.]” 45 CFR § 98.55 (October 1, 2023) states the following: (a) Federal matching funds are available for expenditures in a State based upon the formula specified at § 98.63(a).