Audit 348113
[…] Management Response: NDOL agrees that incorrect values were taken from reports, and that the reconciliation and review process was not sufficient.
Program: AL 17.225 – Unemployment Insurance (UI) – State – Special Tests Grant Number & Year: N/A Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Labor Criteria: Per 2 CFR § 2900.4 (January 1, 2024), the U.S. Department of Labor adopted the OMB Uniform Guidance as its policies and procedures for financial assistance administration. 20 CFR § 616.8(f)(2) (April 1, 2024) states the following: Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2), (f)(3), and (f)(5) of this section, each such charge shall bear the same ratio to the total benefits paid to the Combined-Wage Claimant by the paying State as the claimant’s wages transferred by the transferring State bear to the total wages used in such determination. Each such ratio shall be computed as a percentage, to three or more decimal places. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-652 (Cum. Supp. 2024) states the following: (3)(a) Each experience account shall be charged only for benefits based upon wages paid by such employer.