Audit 348113
[…] and the children are not covered by creditable health insurance[.] 477 NAC 3-007.01 states, in part, “The completed renewal form and necessary verifications shall be returned within 30 days of the date the renewal form was sent.” 482 NAC 1-002.36 (July 29, 2020) defines a Managed Care Organization (MCO) as an “organization that has or is seeking to qualify for a comprehensive risk contract to provide services to managed care enrollees.” 42 CFR § 438.806(c) (October 1, 2023) states, in part, “FFP is not available in an MCO contract that does not have prior approval from CMS . . . .” 42 CFR § 438.3(a) (October 1, 2023) states, in part, “CMS must review and approve all MCO, PIHP, and PAHP contracts, including those risk and nonrisk contracts . . . .” 42 CFR § 438.4(b) (October 1, 2023) requires, “Capitation rates for MCOs, PIHPs, and PAHPs must be reviewed and approved by CMS as actuarially sound.”