Audit 348113
[…] Each such ratio shall be computed as a percentage, to three or more decimal places. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-652 (Cum. Supp. 2024) states the following: (3)(a) Each experience account shall be charged only for benefits based upon wages paid by such employer. No benefits shall be charged to the experience account of any employer if: (i) Such benefits were paid on the basis of a period of employment from which the claimant (A) left work voluntarily without good cause, (B) left work voluntarily due to a nonwork-connected illness or injury, (C) left work voluntarily with good cause to escape abuse as defined in section 42-903 between household members as provided in subdivision (1) of section 48-628.13, (D) left work from which he or she was discharged for misconduct connected with his or her work, (E) left work voluntarily and is entitled to unemployment benefits without disqualification in accordance with subdivision (3), (5), or (11) of section 48-628.13, or (F) was involuntarily separated from employment and such benefits were paid pursuant to section 48-628.17[.] Good internal controls require procedures to ensure that employers are properly charged, or not charged, for benefit payments made to claimants that have separated from them.