Audit 348113
[…] In the event that the MCO does not pursue all recoveries, MLTC will pursue them and collect the money. A good internal control plan requires procedures to ensure that cases are reviewed, and adequately collected on, and appropriate dispositions are made in a timely manner. Title 42 CFR § 433.320(a)(1) (October 1, 2023) states the following: (1) The agency must refund the Federal share of overpayments that are subject to recovery to CMS through a credit on its Quarterly Statement of Expenditures (Form CMS-64). Title 45 CFR § 75.511(a) (October 1, 2023) requires the auditee to prepare a summary schedule of prior audit findings.