Audit 348113
[…] Per the CAP’s RMTS Time Study Design/Coding Structure: [P]articipants are asked whether they are working on an activity that is client related. If they select “Yes” to this question, they are asked to identify the Case ID and type of case . . . . Per the CAP’s RMTS Survey Validation: The contractor and the NE DHHS staff review subsample responses to ensure the activity selected matches the description provided. If the activity and description do not match, the participant is notified and the moment is considered invalid. Title 45 CFR § 75.511(a) (October 1, 2023) and 2 CFR § 200.511(a) require the auditee to prepare a summary schedule of prior audit findings. Subsection (b)(2) of both regulations provides the following, as is relevant: When audit findings were not corrected or were only partially corrected, the summary schedule must describe the reasons for the finding’s recurrence and planned corrective action, and any partial corrective action taken. Good internal control and sound accounting practices require procedures to ensure that staff know how to complete accurate random moment time studies, which are used to allocate costs to Federal programs. Condition: The Agency did not have adequate procedures to ensure payroll charges were proper. A similar finding was noted in the prior audit. The Summary Schedule of Prior Audit Findings lists the status as completed. Repeat Finding: 2023-032 Questioned Costs: $25,554 known Statistical Sample: No Context: The Random Moment Time Study (RMTS) is conducted on an ongoing basis to provide data for the allocations of direct and indirect costs to various programs.