Audit 348113
[…] We further recommend the Agency ensure that MOE requirements are both met and accurately reported, and only allowable categories of expenditures are utilized. Management Response: Management agrees.
Program: AL 93.959 – Block Grants for Prevention and Treatment of Substance Abuse – Allowability & Subrecipient Monitoring Grant Number & Year: B08TI085820, FFY 2023 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Criteria: Good internal control requires procedures to ensure costs are reasonable, necessary, allowable, and in accordance with Federal requirements. 45 CFR § 75.352(d) (October 1, 2023) requires the Agency to do the following: Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved. 45 CFR § 96.30(a) (October 1, 2023) states the following: Except where otherwise required by Federal law or regulation, a State shall obligate and expend block grant funds in accordance with the laws and procedures applicable to the obligation and expenditure of its own funds.