Audit 346994
[…] (b) Federal funds appropriated for a fiscal year remain available for obligation in the succeeding fiscal year only to the extent that the State met the matching requirement for those Federal funds by obligating, in accordance with 34 CFR 76.707, the non-Federal share in the fiscal year for which the funds were appropriated." The following criteria pertains to the establishment and maintenance of effective internal control to ensure payments are made within the correct period of performance. 45 CFR 75.303 states the non-Federal entity must, "establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award." CAUSE The Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), Vocational Rehabilitation Program, allowed payments to universities for tuition to be charged during the federal grant prior to the period when the service was provided.