FINDING 2024-003
[…] including the date of disposal and sale price of the property.
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
24
SCHOOL CITY OF HOBART
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
(2) A physical inventory of the property must be taken and the results reconciled with the
property records at least once every two years.
(3) A control system must be developed to ensure adequate safeguards to prevent loss,
damage, or theft of the property. Any loss, damage, or theft must be investigated.
(4) Adequate maintenance procedures must be developed to keep the property in good
condition. . . ."
2 CFR 200.313(e) states in part:
"When original or replacement equipment acquired under a Federal award is no longer needed
for the original project or program or for other activities currently or previously supported by a
Federal awarding agency, except as otherwise provided in Federal statutes, regulations, or
Federal awarding agency disposition instructions, the non-Federal entity must request
disposition instructions from the Federal awarding agency if required by the terms and
conditions of the Federal award. . . ."
Cause
The School Corporation did not develop a system of internal controls to ensure that all items over
the capital asset threshold were added to the listing, the capital asset listing included all required information,
and that items purchased were properly maintained and safeguarded.