Finding 2023-004 – Material Weakness
[…] dollar amount of which does not exceed the micro-purchase threshold…; (2) The item is
available only from a single source; (3) The public exigency or emergency for the retirement
will not permit a delay resulting from publicizing a competitive solicitation; (4) The Federal
awarding agency or pass-through entity expressly authorizes a noncompetitive procurement in
response to a written request from the non-Federal entity; or (5) After solicitation of a number
of sources, competition is determined inadequate.”
• Section 200.324(a) states that “The non-Federal entity must perform a cost or price analysis in
connection with every procurement action in excess of the Simplified Acquisition Threshold
including contract modifications. The method and degree of analysis is dependent on the facts
surrounding the particular procurement situation, but as a starting point, the non-Federal entity
must make independent estimates before receiving bids or proposals.”
Cause: Staff turnover at the District and the need for the project to be completed by a certain date
to avoid the buses losing certification led to the lack of adequate records being maintained.
Effect: The District was unable to prove it was in compliance with the Uniform Guidance