FINDING 2023-002
[…] The
non-Federal entity's documented procurement procedures must conform to the procurement
standards identified in §§ 200.317 through 200.327. . . .
(i) The non-Federal entity must maintain records sufficient to detail the history of procurement.
These records will include, but are not necessarily limited to, the following: Rationale for the
method of procurement, selection of contract type, contractor selection or rejection, and the
basis for the contract price. . . ."
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
16
TOWN OF BROWNSBURG
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
2 CFR 200.324(a) states:
"The Non-Federal entity must perform a cost or price analysis in connection with every
procurement action in excess of the Simplified Acquisition Threshold including contract
modifications. The method and degree of analysis is dependent on the facts surrounding the
particular procurement situation, but as a starting point, the non-Federal entity must make
independent estimates before receiving bids or proposals."
2 CFR 200.320 states in part:
". . . (b) Formal procurement methods. When the value of the procurement for property or
services under a Federal financial assistance awards exceeds the SAT, or a lower threshold
established by a non-Federal entity, formal procurement methods are required. Formal