2 CFR 200 § 200.318
[…] Small purchase procedures are those relatively simple and informal procurement methods for securing services, supplies, or other property that do not cost more than the Simplified Acquisition Threshold. If small purchase procedures are used, price or rate quotations must be obtained from an adequate number of qualified sources." 2 CFR 180.300 states: "When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified. You do this by: (a) Checking SAM Exclusions; or (b) Collecting a certification from that person; or (c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person." Condition and Context: The School Corporation is a member of the Delaware-Blackford Special Education Cooperative (Cooperative). During fiscal year 2022-2023, the Cooperative operated the special education preschool program and spent the federal money on behalf of six of its seven members.