Finding Text
[…] Finding Text
FINDING 2023-002
Information on the federal program:
Subject: Child and Adult Care Food Program
Federal Agency: Department of Agriculture
Federal Program: Child and Adult Care Food Program
Assistance Listing Number: 10.558
Federal Award Numbers and Years (Or Other Identifying Number): FY2022, FY2023
Pass-Through Entity: Indiana Department of Education
Compliance Requirement: Activities Allowed or Unallowed, Allowable Costs/Cost Principles, Procurement
and Suspension and Debarment
Audit Finding: Material Weakness, Qualified Opinion
Criteria: 7 CFR 220.7(e) states in part:
". . . the School Food Authority shall, with respect to participating schools under its jurisdiction: . . .
(ii) . . . use all revenues received by such food service only for the operation or improvement of that
food service . . .”
7 CFR 220.7(d) states in part:
"(1) Any school food authority (including a State agency acting in the capacity of a school food authority)
may contract with a food service management company to manage its food service operation in one or
more of its schools. However, no school or school food authority may contract with a food service
management company to operate an a la carte food service unless the company agrees to offer free,
reduced price and paid reimbursable breakfasts to all eligible children. Any school food authority that
employs a food service management company in the operation of its nonprofit school food service shall:
i.) Adhere to the procurement standards specified in § 220.16 when contracting with the food service
management company;
ii.) Ensure that the food service operation is in conformance with the school food authority's
agreement under the Program;
iii.) Monitor the food service operation through periodic on-site visits;
iv.) Retain control of the quality, extent, and general nature of its food service, and the prices to be
charged the children for meals;”
Condition: There was not an effective control in place to review underlying transaction detail billed by the
food service management compliance to verify compliance with Activities Allowed or Unallowed
requirements.