FINDING 2023-005
[…] services required under a Federal award or subaward. The non-Federal entity's documented procurement
procedures must conform to the procurement standards identified in §§ 200.317 through 200.327. . . .
(i) The non-Federal entity must maintain records sufficient to detail the history of procurement.
These records will include, but are not necessarily limited to, the following: Rationale for the method of
procurement, selection of contract type, contractor selection or rejection, and the basis for the contract
price. . . .”
2 CFR 200.320 states in part:
“The non-Federal entity must have and use documented procurement procedures, consistent with the
standards of this section and §§ 200.317, 200.318, and 200.319 for any of the following methods of
procurement used for the acquisition of property or services required under a Federal award or sub-award.
• Informal procurement methods. When the value of the procurement for property or services under
a Federal award does not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold (SAT), as defined in § 200.1,
or a lower threshold established by a non-Federal entity, formal procurement methods are not
required. The non-Federal entity may use informal procurement methods to expedite the completion
of its transactions and minimize the associated administrative burden and cost. The informal
methods used for procurement of property or services at or below the SAT include: . . .
(2) Small purchases —
(i) Small purchase procedures. The acquisition of property or services, the aggregate dollar
amount of which is higher than the micro-purchase threshold but does not exceed the
simplified acquisition threshold. If small purchase procedures are used, price or rate
quotations must be obtained from an adequate number of qualified sources as determined
appropriate by the non-Federal entity. . . . “
2 CFR 180.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must verify that
the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified.
You do this by: