FINDING 2023-005
[…] The informal
methods used for procurement of property or services at or below the SAT include: . . .
(2) Small purchases —
(i) Small purchase procedures. The acquisition of property or services, the aggregate dollar
amount of which is higher than the micro-purchase threshold but does not exceed the
simplified acquisition threshold. If small purchase procedures are used, price or rate
quotations must be obtained from an adequate number of qualified sources as determined
appropriate by the non-Federal entity. . . . “
2 CFR 180.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must verify that
the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified.
You do this by:
(a) Checking the SAM Exclusions; or
(b) Collecting a certification from that person; or
(c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person."
Condition: An effective internal control system was not in place at the School Corporation to ensure
compliance with requirements related to the grant agreements and Procurement and Suspension and
Debarment compliance requirements.