FINDING 2023-004
[…] Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.334 states in part:
"Financial records, supporting documents, statistical records, and all other non-Federal entity
records pertinent to a Federal award must be retained for a period of three years from the date
of submission of the final expenditure report or, for Federal awards that are renewed quarterly
or annually, from the date of the submission of the quarterly or annual financial report,
respectively, as reported to the Federal awarding agency or pass through entity in the case of
a subrecipient. . . ."
34 CFR 300.202(a) states:
"General. Amounts provided to the LEA under Part B of the Act -
(1) Must be expended in accordance with the applicable provisions of this part;
(2) Must be used only to pay the excess costs of providing special education and related
services to children with disabilities, consistent with paragraph (b) of this section; and
(3) Must be used to supplement State, local, and other Federal funds and not to supplant
those funds."
34 CFR 300.208 states:
"(a) Uses. Notwithstanding §§ 300.202, 300.203(b), and 300.162(b), funds provided to an
LEA under Part B of the Act may be used for the following activities:
(1) Services and aids that also benefit nondisabled children. For the costs of special