FINDING 2023-004
[…] respectively, as reported to the Federal awarding agency or pass through entity in the case of
a subrecipient. . . ."
34 CFR 300.202(a) states:
"General. Amounts provided to the LEA under Part B of the Act -
(1) Must be expended in accordance with the applicable provisions of this part;
(2) Must be used only to pay the excess costs of providing special education and related
services to children with disabilities, consistent with paragraph (b) of this section; and
(3) Must be used to supplement State, local, and other Federal funds and not to supplant
those funds."
34 CFR 300.208 states:
"(a) Uses. Notwithstanding §§ 300.202, 300.203(b), and 300.162(b), funds provided to an
LEA under Part B of the Act may be used for the following activities:
(1) Services and aids that also benefit nondisabled children. For the costs of special
education and related services, and supplementary aids and services, provided in a
regular class or other education-related setting to a child with a disability in accordance
with the IEP of the child, even if one or more nondisabled children benefit from these
services.
(2) Early intervening services. To develop and implement coordinated, early intervening
educational services in accordance with § 300.226.
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 21
SILVER CREEK SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
(3) High cost special education and related services. To establish and implement cost or
risk sharing funds, consortia, or cooperatives for the LEA itself, or for LEAs working in
a consortium of which the LEA is a part, to pay for high cost special education and
related services.
(b) Administrative case management. An LEA may use funds received under Part B of the
Act to purchase appropriate technology for recordkeeping, data collection, and related case
management activities of teachers and related services personnel providing services described
in the IEP of children with disabilities, that is needed for the implementation of those case
management activities."
2 CFR 200.403 states in part:
"Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria
in order to be allowable under Federal awards:
(a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be
allocable thereto under these principles.