Finding Text
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
29 CFR 5.5 states in part:
"(a) Required contract clauses. The Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer
to insert in full in any contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered into for the actual
construction, alteration and/or repair, including painting and decorating, of a public building or
public work, or building or work financed in whole or in part from Federal funds or in accordance
with guarantees of a Federal agency or financed from funds obtained by pledge of any contract
of a Federal agency to make a loan, grant or annual contribution (except where a different
meaning is expressly indicated), and which is subject to the labor standards provisions of any
of the acts listed in § 5.1, the following clauses . . .
(1) Minimum wages.
(i) Wages rates and fringe benefits. All laborers and mechanics employed or working
upon the site of the work (or under the United States Housing Act of 1937 or under the
Housing Act of 1949 in the construction or development of the project), will be paid
unconditionally and not less often than once a week, and without subsequent deduction
or rebate on any account (except such payroll deductions as are permitted by
regulations issued by the Secretary of Labor under the Copeland Act (29 CFR part 3)),
the full amount of wages and bona fide fringe benefits (or cash equivalents thereof)
due at time of payment computed at rates not less than those contained in the wage
determination of the Secretary of Labor which is attached hereto and made a part
hereof, regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist
between the contractor and such laborers and mechanics. . . .
(a)(3)(ii) Certified payroll requirements—
(A) The contractor or subcontractor must submit weekly, for each week in which any
DBA- or Related Acts-covered work is performed, certified payrolls to the [write in