Finding Text
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
20 USC 6313(c)3 states:
"(A) In general
A local educational agency shall reserve such funds as are necessary under this part,
determined in accordance with subparagraphs (B) and (C), to provide services comparable to
those provided to children in schools funded under this part to serve—
(i) homeless children and youths, including providing educationally related support
services to children in shelters and other locations where children may live;
(ii) children in local institutions for neglected children; and
(iii) if appropriate, children in local institutions for delinquent children, and neglected or
delinquent children in community day programs.
(B) Method of determination
The share of funds determined under subparagraph (A) shall be determined—
(i) based on the total allocation received by the local educational agency; and
(ii) prior to any allowable expenditures or transfers by the local educational agency.
(C) Homeless children and youths
Funds reserved under subparagraph (A)(i) may be—
(i) determined based on a needs assessment of homeless children and youths in the local
educational agency, taking into consideration the number and needs of homeless
children and youths in the local educational agency, and which needs assessment may
be the same needs assessment as conducted under section 11433(b)(1) of title 42;
and
(ii) used to provide homeless children and youths with services not ordinarily provided to
other students under this part, including providing—
(I) funding for the liaison designated pursuant to section 11432(g)(1)(J)(ii) of title 42;
and
(II) transportation pursuant to section 11432(g)(1)(J)(iii) of such title.
34 CFR 200.77 states in part:
"Before allocating funds in accordance with § 200.78, an LEA must reserve funds as are
reasonable and necessary to—
(a) Provide services comparable to those provided to children in participating school
attendance areas and schools to serve—
(1)