FINDING 2024-001
[…] Funds reserved under subparagraph (A)(i) may be—
(i) determined based on a needs assessment of homeless children and youths in the local
educational agency, taking into consideration the number and needs of homeless
children and youths in the local educational agency, and which needs assessment may
be the same needs assessment as conducted under section 11433(b)(1) of title 42;
and
(ii) used to provide homeless children and youths with services not ordinarily provided to
other students under this part, including providing—
(I) funding for the liaison designated pursuant to section 11432(g)(1)(J)(ii) of title 42;
and
(II) transportation pursuant to section 11432(g)(1)(J)(iii) of such title.
34 CFR 200.77 states in part:
"Before allocating funds in accordance with § 200.78, an LEA must reserve funds as are
reasonable and necessary to—
(a) Provide services comparable to those provided to children in participating school
attendance areas and schools to serve—
(1)
(i) Homeless children and youths, including providing educationally related
support services to children in shelters and other locations where homeless
children may live.
(ii) Funds reserved under paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section may be—
(A) Determined based on a needs assessment of homeless children and
youths in the LEA, taking into consideration the number and needs of those
children, which may be the same needs assessment as conducted under
section 723(b)(1) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act; and
(B) Used to provide homeless children and youths with services not ordinarily
provided to other students under this subpart, including providing—
(1) Funding for the liaison designated under section 722(g)(1)(J)(ii) of the
McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act; and
(2) Transportation pursuant to section 722(g)(1)(J)(iii) of that Act;
(2) Children in local institutions for neglected children; and
(3) If appropriate—
(i) Children in local institutions for delinquent children; and
(ii) Neglected and delinquent children in community-day school programs;
(4) An LEA must determine the amount of funds reserved under paragraphs (a)(1)(i)
and (a)(2) and (3) of this section based on the total allocation received by the LEA
under subpart 2 of part A of title I of the ESEA prior to any allowable expenditures
or transfers by the LEA; . . ."
Cause
The School Corporation did not have the homeless student liaison position in place throughout the
audit period to ensure the Homelessness Reservation requirements were being met throughout the grant
period.