FINDING 2024-001
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
20 USC 6321(b) states in part:
"Federal funds to supplement, not supplant, non-Federal funds
(1) In general
A State educational agency or local educational agency shall use Federal funds received under
this part only to supplement the funds that would, in the absence of such Federal funds, be
made available from State and local sources for the education of students participating in
programs assisted under this part, and not to supplant such funds.
(2) Compliance
To demonstrate compliance with paragraph (1), a local educational agency shall demonstrate
that the methodology used to allocate State and local funds to each school receiving assistance
under this part ensures that such school receives all of the State and local funds it would
otherwise receive if it were not receiving assistance under this part . . ."
Cause