FINDING 2023-003
[…] United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.318(a) states:
"The non-Federal entity must have and use documented procurement procedures, consistent
with State, local, and tribal laws and regulations and the standards of this section, for the
acquisition of property or services required under a Federal award or subaward. The non-
Federal entity's documented procurement procedures must conform to the procurement
standards identified in §§ 200.317 through 200.327."
2 CFR 180.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must
verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified. You
do this by:
(a) Checking SAM Exclusions; or
(b) Collecting a certification from that person; or
(c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person."
2 CFR 184.4 states in part:
"(a) Applicability of Buy America Preference to infrastructure projects. The Buy America
Preference applies to Federal awards where funds are appropriated or otherwise made