Finding 1074602 (2023-005)
[…] You do this by: (a) Checking the EPLS; or (b) Collecting a certification from that person if allowed by this rule; or (c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person." 2 CFR 184.4 states in part: "(a) Applicability of Buy America Preference to infrastructure projects. The Buy America Preference applies to Federal awards where funds are appropriated or otherwise made available for infrastructure projects in the United States, regardless of whether infrastructure is the primary purpose of the Federal award. (b) Including the Buy America Preference in Federal awards. All Federal awards with infrastructure projects must include the Buy America Preference in the terms and conditions. The Buy America Preference must be included in all subawards, contracts, and purchase orders for the work performed, or products supplied under the Federal award. . . ." Cause A proper system of internal controls was not designed by the management of the Town. Embedded within a properly designed and implemented internal control system should be internal controls consisting of policies and procedures.