FINDING 2023-003
[…] Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
25
TOWN OF FRANKTON
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
31 CFR 19.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must
verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified. You
do this by:
(a) Checking the EPLS; or
(b) Collecting a certification from that person if allowed by this rule; or
(c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person."
2 CFR 184.4 states in part:
"(a) Applicability of Buy America Preference to infrastructure projects. The Buy America
Preference applies to Federal awards where funds are appropriated or otherwise made
available for infrastructure projects in the United States, regardless of whether infrastructure is
the primary purpose of the Federal award.
(b) Including the Buy America Preference in Federal awards. All Federal awards with
infrastructure projects must include the Buy America Preference in the terms and conditions.
The Buy America Preference must be included in all subawards, contracts, and purchase
orders for the work performed, or products supplied under the Federal award. . . ."
Cause
A proper system of internal controls was not designed by the management of the Town. Embedded
within a properly designed and implemented internal control system should be internal controls consisting
of policies and procedures.