FINDING 2023-003
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.403 states in part:
"Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria
in order to be allowable under Federal awards: . . .
(c) Be consistent with policies and procedures that apply uniformly to both federallyfinanced
and other activities of the non-Federal entity. . . .
(f) Not be included as a cost or used to meet cost sharing or matching requirements of
any other federally-financed program in either the current or a prior period. . . ."
2 CFR 200.306(b) states:
"For all Federal awards, any shared costs or matching funds and all contributions, including
cash and third-party in-kind contributions, must be accepted as part of the non-Federal entity's