FINDING 2023-001
[…] made available for such program can be applied to matching or cost sharing requirements
of other Federal programs;
(6) Are provided for in the approved budget when required by the Federal awarding
agency; and
(7) Conform to other provisions of this part, as applicable."
The Grant Agreement states in part:
"Any purchases made by the Subrecipient that are not authorized by the U.S. Department of
the Treasury allowability guidelines, the Subrecipient's Project or State, will not be reimbursed
under this grant."
"Pre-award costs, as defined in 2 CFR 200.458, may not be paid with funding from this award."
2 CFR 200.458 states:
"Pre-award costs are those incurred prior to the effective date of the Federal award or subaward
directly pursuant to the negotiation and in anticipation of the Federal award where such costs
are necessary for efficient and timely performance of the scope of work. Such costs are
allowable only to the extent that they would have been allowable if incurred after the date of
the Federal award and only with the written approval of the Federal awarding agency. If
charged to the award, these costs must be charged to the initial budget period of the award,
unless otherwise specified by the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity."
Cause
Management had not developed a system of internal controls that would have prevented or
detected material noncompliance. The City did not ensure that the policies and procedures in place related