Absent a documented 'inter-fund loan' as outlined above, however, an SFA may only change its policy to charge the NSFSA for indirect costs prospectively (that is going forward for the next school year.) It is unallowable to bill the NSFSA for indirect costs that were previously paid from the general fund unless an agreement exists to show that the district had been 'loaning' the NSFSA funds to cover the indirect costs in one or more prior years. . . ." 2 CFR 200.403 states in part: "Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria in order to be allowable under Federal awards: (a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be allocable thereto under these principles. (b) Conform to any limitations or exclusions set forth in these principles or in the Federal award as to types or amount of cost items. . . . (g) Be adequately documented. . . ." Cause Management was not aware of the requirements before the transfer was made in September 2022. Effect The failure to establish an effective system of internal controls enabled noncompliance to go undetected and resulted in the School Corporation