Recommendation: We recommend the Agency improve procedures to ensure that employee pay is recorded correctly in the State accounting system, and those costs are properly allocated and charged. Management Response: Agency agrees.
Program: AL 15.611 – Wildlife Restoration and Basic Hunter Education and Safety – Allowability & Subrecipient Monitoring Grant Number & Year: F22AF01344-00, July 1, 2022, through June 30, 2025 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of the Interior Criteria: For the Wildlife Restoration program, Title 50 CFR § 80.50(a)(6)(iii) (October 1, 2023) states, in part, “Grantees and subgrantees must follow the requirements at 2 CFR part 200 when acquiring equipment, goods, and services under an award[.]” 2 CFR § 200.332(d) (January 1, 2024) requires a pass-through entity to do the following: Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the