2 CFR 200 § 200.332
[…] CRITERIA 2 CFR 200.332 (b) states "All pass-through entities must: Evaluate each subrecipient's risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and ...

?See Schedule of Findings and Questioned Costs for chart/table? CONDITION The Department of Public Instruction did not complete any risk assessments for 3 of 5 subrecipients sampled and only completed a risk assessment once during our audit period for the other 2 sampled even though they received separate grants during each fiscal year. CRITERIA 2 CFR 200.332 (b) states "All pass-through entities must: Evaluate each subrecipient's risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward for purposes of determining the appropriate subrecipient monitoring described in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, which may include consideration of such factors as: (1) The subrecipient's prior experience with the same or similar subawards; (2) The results of previous audits including whether or not the subrecipient receives a Single Audit in accordance with Subpart F of this part, and the extent to which the same or similar subaward has been audited as a major program; (3) Whether the subrecipient has new personnel or new or substantially changed systems; and (4) The extent and results of Federal awarding agency monitoring (e.g., if the subrecipient also receives Federal awards directly from a Federal awarding agency)." Department of Public Instruction awarded grants to subrecipients annually under this program.