2 CFR 200 § 200.332
[…] The evaluation is deemed inadequate since there was no written evidence that the risk assessment considered other risk factors, such as the risk factors identified in 2 CFR Section 200.332. Criteria: 2 CFR Section 200.332, Requirements for pass-through entities, states in part: All pass-through entities must: (a) Ensure that every subaward is clearly identified to the subrecipient as a subaward and includes the following information at the time of the subaward and if any of these data elements change, include the changes in subsequent subaward modification. When some of this information is not available, the pass-through entity must provide the best information available to describe the Federal award and subaward. Required information includes: (1) Federal Award Identification. (iii) Federal Award Identification Number (FAIN); (iv) Federal Award Date (see the definition of Federal Award date in section 200.1) of award to the recipient by the Federal agency; (v) Subaward Period of Performance Start and End Date; (xi) Name of Federal awarding agency, pass-through entity, and contact information for awarding official of the pass-through entity; (xii) Assistance Listings Number and Title; the pass-through entity must identify the dollar amount made available under each Federal award and the Assistance Listings Number at time of disbursement; (6) Appropriate terms and conditions concerning closeout of the subaward. (b) Evaluate each subrecipient?s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward for purposes of determining the appropriate subrecipient monitoring described in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, which may include consideration of such factors as: (1) The subrecipient?s prior experience with the same or similar subawards; (2) The results of previous audits including whether or not the subrecipient receives a Single Audit in accordance with Subpart F [Audit Requirements] of this part, and the extent to which the same or similar subaward has been audited as a major program; (3) Whether the subrecipient has new personnel or new or substantially changed systems; and (4) The extent and results of Federal awarding agency monitoring (e.g., if the