2 CFR 200 § 200.332
[…] Our follow-up during the current audit period disclosed that DHS did not conduct on-site monitoring for this subrecipient during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. Since the on-site monitoring was not completed, internal control weaknesses, noncompliance, and questioned costs may have existed and remained undetected during the current audit period. This subrecipient received $980,923 of TANF funds during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2022. Criteria: 45 CFR Section 75.352, Requirements for pass-through entities, states: All pass-through entities must: (d) Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved. Pass-through entity monitoring of the subrecipient must include: (1) Reviewing financial and performance reports required by the pass-through entity. Finding 2022 ? 008: (continued) (2) Following-up and ensuring that the subrecipient takes timely and appropriate action on all deficiencies pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity detected through audits, on-site reviews, and other means. (3) Issuing a management decision for audit findings pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity as required by ? 75.521 [Management decision]. 2 CFR Section 200.332, Requirements for pass-through entities, states in part: All pass-through entities must: (e) Depending upon the pass-through entity's assessment of risk posed by the subrecipient (as described in paragraph (b) of this section), the following monitoring tools may be useful for the pass-through entity to ensure proper accountability and compliance with program requirements and achievement of performance goals: (1) Providing subrecipients with training and technical assistance on program-related matters; and (2) Performing on-site reviews of the subrecipient's program operations; (3) Arranging for agreed-upon-procedures engagements as described in ?200.425 [Audit services].