2 CFR 200 § 200.332
[…] Reference Number: 2022-013 Prior Year Finding: 2021-016 Federal Agency: U.S. Department of Labor State Agency: Executive Office of Labor and Workforce Development Federal Program: WIOA Cluster Assistance Listing Number: 17.258, 17.259, 17.278 Award Number and Year: AA-36325-21-55-A-25 (4/1/2021 ? 6/30/2024), AA-34774-20-55-A-25 (4/1/2020 ? 6/30/2023) Compliance Requirement: Subrecipient Monitoring Type of Finding: Significant Deficiency in Internal Control Over Compliance, Other Matters Criteria or specific requirement: Compliance: Subrecipient Monitoring - Per 2 CFR section 200.332 - Requirements for Pass-Through Entities states, in part, that all pass-through entities must: (a) Ensure that every subaward is clearly identified to the subrecipient as a subaward and includes the following information at the time of the subaward and if any of these data elements change, include the changes in subsequent subaward modification. When some of this information is not available, the pass-through entity must provide the best information available to describe the Federal award and subaward. Required information includes: (1)(xii) Assistance Listing number and Title; the pass-through entity must identify the dollar amount made available under each Federal award and the Assistance Listing Number at time of disbursement. Control: Per 2 CFR section 200.303(a), a non-Federal entity must: Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should comply with guidance in ?Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government? issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the ?Internal Control Integrated Framework?, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission