2 CFR 200 § 200.332
[…] Background: The State relies on grantee agencies to perform subrecipient monitoring, when required, and ensure compliance with federal regulations. There is no statewide monitoring of subrecipient activities to ensure compliance with federal regulations. Criteria: 2 CFR §200.332(d) “Requirements for pass-through entities” requires that all pass-through entities must “monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved.” That monitoring must include (1) reviewing financial and performance reports, (2) following-up and ensuring that the subrecipient takes timely and appropriate action on all deficiencies pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity detected through