Condition While performing our audit of the Agency’s subrecipient monitoring, we noted the Agency did not include all required elements in documentation to the subrecipient at the time of the subaward. Cause The Agency has not implemented sufficient internal control policies to adhere to the requirements of Uniform Guidance. Effect Noncompliance may impact future funding from federal and state awarding agencies. Recommendation We recommend the Agency update their agreements with each subrecipient to properly reflect each of the required elements included in Part 2 CFR Part 200, Subpart D, section 200.332.
Criteria Part 2 CFR Part 200, Subpart D, section 200.332 illustrates requirements related to the Agency passing funds through to subrecipients. Pass through entities must “Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statues, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved”. Condition The Agency did not have any formal controls or procedures in place for subrecipient monitoring for the STOP School Violence program.