Cause Lack of implementation of proper policies and procedures to verify compliance with the subrecipient monitoring requirements identified in 2 CFR 200.332. Effect: The Agency did not maintain policies and procedures in accordance with the subrecipient monitoring requirements identified in 2 CFR 200.332. Noncompliance may impact future funding from federal and state resources. Recommendation We recommend the Agency implement policies and procedures to ensure compliance with subrecipient monitoring requirements, as outlined in 2 CFR 200.332.
Criteria Part 2 CFR Part 200, Subpart D, section 200.332 illustrates requirements related to the Agency passing funds through to subrecipients. Pass through entities must “Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statues, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved”. Condition The Agency did not have any formal controls or procedures in place for subrecipient monitoring for the Healthy Marriage Promotion and Responsible Fatherhood Grants.