2 CFR 200 § 200.305
[…] Allowable Costs 2 C.F.R. Part 200, §200.302(b)(7) “Written procedures for determining the allowability of costs in accordance with Subpart E—Cost Principles of this part and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.” • Written procedures on Allowable Costs must address how the subrecipient is ensuring that costs on the federal grant, and ultimately claimed, are allowed under the individual Federal program and in accordance with the cost principles established in the Uniform Grant Guidance. Conflict of Interest 2 C.F.R. Part 200, §200.318(c)(1) “The non-Federal entity must maintain written standards of conduct covering conflicts of interest and governing the actions of its employees engaged in the selection, award and administration of contracts.” • Written procedures such as required per 2 C.F.R. Part 200, §200.318 should not be a reiteration of the federal requirements or the policies or goals.