2 CFR 200 § 200.305
[…] Such actions include implementing a process whereby federal draws are based on upcoming cash needs rather than periodic draws.

FY End: 2024-09-30
Healthwest
Compliance Requirement: C
2024-001: CASH MANAGEMENT Type: Considered a significant deficiency in internal control over compliance/immaterial noncompliance Program: ALN 93.788 Opioid STR; grant number H79TI085750 ALN 93.959 Block Grants for Prevention and Treatment of Substance Abuse (SUD Block Grant); grant number B08TI085813 Criteria: As detailed by 2 CFR 200.305(b), “For recipients and subrecipients other than States, payment methods must minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the Federal a...

2024-001: CASH MANAGEMENT Type: Considered a significant deficiency in internal control over compliance/immaterial noncompliance Program: ALN 93.788 Opioid STR; grant number H79TI085750 ALN 93.959 Block Grants for Prevention and Treatment of Substance Abuse (SUD Block Grant); grant number B08TI085813 Criteria: As detailed by 2 CFR 200.305(b), “For recipients and subrecipients other than States, payment methods must minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the Federal agency or the pass-through entity and the disbursement of funds by the recipient or subrecipient regardless of whether the payment is made by electronic funds transfer or by other means.” Condition: During testing, it was noted that cash was requested prior to disbursement of funds by a month or more. Cause/Effect: This condition appears to be the result of a misunderstanding of the cash management requirements by management.