2 CFR 200 § 200.305
[…] Condition and Context: During testing of HOME activities allowed or unallowed and allowable costs/cost principles (AB) compliance requirements, it was noted that one (1) out of thirty-nine (39) disbursement transactions reviewed did not meet the AB compliance requirements. 2 CFR 200.305(b)(8) states that “a payment must not be made to a recipient or subrecipient for amounts that the recipient or subrecipient withholds from contractors to assure satisfactory completion of work. Payment must be made when the recipient or subrecipient disburses the withheld funds to the contractors or to escrow accounts established to ensure satisfactory completion of work.” The City requested reimbursement for retainage amounts that were not released as of September 30, 2024. Cause: The City had turnover in the project manager department related to HOME construction projects.