Reference Number 2024-001 – Finding of Noncompliance Federal Award Information - Research and Development Cluster (“R&D”) – Various ALN# Federal Award Agency - Department of Energy (“DOE”) Compliance Requirement - Special Tests and Provisions (Publications) Criteria- Per the DOE Award Special Terms and Conditions, the Institute is required to include an acknowledgement of the DOE award and legal disclaimer within all publications arising out of, or relating to, work performed under the award, whether copyrighted or not. Further, 2 CFR section 200.303 requires that non-Federal entities must "establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statues, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. Condition- For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, there were publications released with reference to research and development project activities funded by DOE that did not include the required legal disclaimer and (or) acknowledgement statement in pursuant with DOE grant contractual