One vendor was identified as having transactions that equaled or exceeded $25,000. The one vendor, with total expenditures of $1,120,029, was reviewed. For this vendor, the Town did not have documented evidence that the clause was included in the contract with the vendor nor that any other methods were employed to verify the vendor was not suspended, debarred, or other excluded prior to entering into the transactions. The lack of internal controls and noncompliance were systematic issues throughout the audit period. Criteria 2 CFR 200.303 states in part: "The non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ." 2 CFR 180.300 states: "When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified.