These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).Furthermore, 2 CFR §200.430(i)(1)(i) states "charges to Federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed. These records must be supported by a system of internal controls which provides reasonable assurance that the charges are accurate, allowable, and properly allocated. The “City of Columbus Fiscal Policies and Procedures for the Administration of HUD Grants Manual” Part II Section C – Standards for Documentation of Personal Services provides the following: All grant funded staff (both city staff and subrecipient staff) will utilize personal activity reports