The City should review established policies and procedures with supervisory personnel and evaluate if additional control procedures should be in place to ensure all timesheets are appropriately reviewed timely prior to allocation to a federal program.
2024-001 COVID-19 – Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds – Assistance Listing No. 21.027 Significant Deficiency in Internal Control Over Compliance – Appropriate Internal Control Structure Related to Compliance Requirements I. Procurement and Suspension and Debarment Criteria: 2 CFR 200.303 includes requirements related to internal controls for federal award programs, including that CICP must, among other things, “establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO)”. Condition and Context: We noted