These records must contain information pertaining to Federal awards, authorizations, financial obligations, unobligated balances, assets, expenditures, income and interest and be supported by source documentation. . . ." 24 CFR 570.504 states in part: "(a) Recording program income. The receipt and expenditure of program income as defined in § 570.500(a) shall be recorded as part of the financial transactions of the grant program. (b) Disposition of program income received by recipients. (1) Program income received before grant closeout may be retained by the recipient if the income is treated as additional CDBG funds subject to all applicable requirements governing the use of CDBG funds. (2) If the recipient chooses to retain program income, that program income shall be disposed of as follows: (i) Program income in the form of repayments to, or interest earned on, a revolving fund as defined in § 570.500(b) shall be substantially disbursed from the fund before additional cash withdrawals are made from the U.S. Treasury for the same activity. (This rule does not prevent a lump sum disbursement to finance the rehabilitation of privately owned properties as provided for in § 570.513.) (ii) Substantially all other program income shall be disbursed for eligible activities before additional cash withdrawals are made from the U.S. Treasury. . . ." INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 22 LAKE COUNTY SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS (Continued) Cause A turnover of staff in the County's Community Development office, and management not ensuring that a system of internal controls that segregated key functions was designed,