2 CFR 200 § 200.1
[…] Title 2 CFR Part 200, Uniform Guidance, section 516, Audit findings, establishes reporting requirements for audit findings. Title 2 CFR Part 200.1, Uniform Guidance, establishes definitions for improper payments. Part 200.410 establishes requirements for the collection of unallowable costs. Title 42 CFR, Public Health Part 435 Subpart J, Eligibility in the States and District of Columbia, establishes the following applicable requirements: Section 435.926 Continuous eligibility for children, states in part: (b) Eligibility. The agency may provide continuous eligibility for the period specified in paragraph (c) of this section for an individual who is: (1) Under age 19 or under a younger age specified by the agency in its State plan; and (2) Eligible and enrolled for mandatory or optional coverage under the State plan in accordance with subpart B or C of this part. (c) Continuous eligibility period. (1) The agency must specify in the State plan the length of the continuous eligibility period, not to exceed 12 months. (2) A continuous eligibility period begins on the effective date of the individual?s eligibility under ? 435.915 or most recent redetermination or renewal of eligibility under ? 435.916 and ends after the period specified by the agency under paragraph (c)(1) of this section. (d) Applicability. A child?s eligibility may not be terminated during a continuous eligibility period, regardless of any changes in circumstances, unless: (1) The child attains the maximum age specified in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section; (2) The child or child?s representative requests a voluntary termination of eligibility; (3) The child ceases to be a resident of the State; (4) The agency determines that eligibility was erroneously granted at the most recent determination, redetermination or renewal of eligibility because of agency error or fraud, abuse, or perjury attributed to the child or the child?s representative; or (5) The child dies. Title 42 CFR, Public Health, Part 457 establishes the following applicable requirements: Section 457.342 Continuous eligibility for children, states in part: (a) A State may provide continuous eligibility for children under a separate CHIP in accordance with the terms of ? 435.926 of this