2 CFR 200 § 200.1
[…] Title 42 CFR, Public Health, Part 457 establishes the following applicable requirements: Section 457.342 Continuous eligibility for children, states in part: (a) A State may provide continuous eligibility for children under a separate CHIP in accordance with the terms of ? 435.926 of this chapter, and subject to a child remaining ineligible for Medicaid, as required by section 2110(b)(1) of the Act and ? 457.310 (related to the definition and standards for being a targeted low-income child) and the requirements of section 2102(b)(3) of the Act and ? 457.350 (related to eligibility screening and enrollment). Section 457.380 Eligibility verification. (a) General requirements.