Views of Responsible Officials and Planned Corrective Actions: See management's response and Corrective Action Plan on page 57.
CASH MANAGEMENT - CASH DRAWS Repeat of finding 2022-003 Finding Type: Material Weakness in Internal Controls over Compliance, Material Noncompliance ALN/CSFA and Program Title: 93.676 – Unaccompanied Alien Children Program Federal Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Pass-Through Entity: Liberty Wilderness Crossroads Camp Contract Number: 90ZU0362 (direct), 90ZU0501 Criteria: Under 2 CFR 200.305(b) of the Uniform Guidance, non-federal entities “must minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury or the pass-through entity and the disbursement by the non-federal entity whether the payment is made by electronic funds transfer, or issuance or redemption of checks, warrants, or payment by other means.” Under 2 CFR 200.305(b)(5) of the Uniform Guidance, “To the extent available, the non-federal entity must disburse funds available from program income (including repayments to a revolving fund), rebates, refunds, contract settlements, audit recoveries, and interest earned on such funds before requesting additional cash payments.” Under 2 CFR 200.302(b)(6) of the Uniform Guidance, the Organization’s financial management system must provide for “written procedures to implement the requirements of 2 CFR 200.305.” Additionally, 2 CFR 200.303(a) of the Uniform Guidance requires non-federal entities to establish and maintain