Per the Organization's policies and procedures, certain costs that benefit all programs should be allocated using allocation percentages that are calculated semi-annually. Under 2 CFR 200.438 of the Uniform Guidance, "Costs of entertainment, including amusement, diversion, and social activities and any associated costs (such as gifts), are unallowable unless they have a specific and direct programmatic purpose and are included in a federal award." Additionally, 2 CFR 200.303(a) of the Uniform Guidance requires non-federal entities to establish and maintain effective internal control over federal awards that provides reasonable assurance that the nonfederal entity is managing the federal award in compliance with federal statutes,