Audit 359160
[…] Cash Management Federal Department – U.S. Department of Justice Pass-through Illinois Criminal Justice Information Authority Federal Award Identification Number and Year: 15JOVW-21-GG-00543-STOP and 2021 15JOVW-22-GG-00422-STOP and 2022 Violence Against Women Formula Grants, Federal Assistance Listing #16.588 County Department – State’s Attorney Office Finding 2024 – 001 CRITERIA 2 CFR Part 200, Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards, Subpart D - Post Federal Award Requirements Standards for Financial and Program Management, Section 200.305 Federal Payment (b)(3) Payments for recipients and subrecipients other than States requires that, “Reimbursement is preferred when the requirements in paragraph (b) cannot be met, when the Federal agency or pass-through entity sets a specific condition per Section 200.208, when requested by the recipient or subrecipient, when a Federal award is for construction, or when a significant portion of the construction project is accomplished through private market financing or Federal loans and the Federal award constitutes a minor portion of the project. When the reimbursement method is used, the Federal agency or pass-through entity must make payment within 30 calendar days after receipt of the payment request unless the Federal agency or pass-through entity reasonably believes the request to be improper.” CONDITION During the current audit period, the Cook County State’s Attorney Office (SAO) did not adequately comply with its cash management requirements in accordance with federal regulations.