Audit 31356
[…] These records must contain information pertaining to Federal awards, authorizations, financial obligations, unobligated balances, assets, expenditures, income and interest and be supported by source documentation. . . ." 34 CFR 76.722 states: "A State may require a subgrantee to submit reports in a manner and format that assists the State in complying with the requirements under 34 CFR 76.720 and in carrying out other responsibilities under the program." Cause Management had not established a system of internal controls that would have ensured compliance with the Equipment and Reporting compliance requirement. Effect The failure to establish an effective internal control system enabled material noncompliance to go undetected.