records, supporting documents, statistical records, and all other non-Federal entityrecords pertinent to a Federal award must be retained for a period of three years from the dateof submission of the final expenditure report or, for Federal awards that are renewed quarterlyor annually, from the date of the submission of the quarterly or annual financial report,respectively, as reported to the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity in the case ofa subrecipient. . . ."INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS34BLACKFORD COUNTY SCHOOLSSCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS(Continued)34 CFR 76.731 states: "A State and a subgrantee shall keep records to show its compliance withprogram requirements."CauseManagement had not developed a system of internal controls that would have ensured compliancewith the Reporting compliance requirement.EffectThe failure to design and implement an effective internal control system enabled noncompliance togo undetected with the