Audit 298274
[…] L. No. 116-136 134 Stat. 281 (Mar. 27, 2020) Section 18005(a) states: "(a) IN GENERAL.—A local educational agency receiving funds under sections 18002 or 18003 of this title shall provide equitable services in the same manner as provided under section 1117 of the ESEA of 1965 to students and teachers in non-public schools, as determined in consultation with representatives of non-public schools. . . ." 20 USC 6320(a)(1) states: "To the extent consistent with the number of eligible children identified under section 6315(c) of this title in the school district served by a local educational agency who are enrolled in private elementary schools and secondary schools, a local educational agency shall— INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 23 METROPOLITAN SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTHWEST ALLEN COUNTY SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS (Continued) (A) after timely and meaningful consultation with appropriate private school officials, provide such children, on an equitable basis and individually or in combination, as requested by the officials to best meet the needs of such children, special educational services, instructional services (including evaluations to determine the progress being made in meeting such students' academic needs), counseling, mentoring, one-on-one tutoring, or other benefits under this part (such as dual or concurrent enrollment, educational radio and television, computer equipment and materials, other technology, and mobile educational services and equipment) that address their needs; and (B) ensure that teachers and families of the children participate, on an equitable basis, in services and activities developed pursuant to section 6318 of this title." 20 USC 6320(c)(1) states: "A local educational agency shall have the final authority, consistent with this section, to calculate the number of children, ages 5 through 17, who are from low-income families and attend private schools by- (A) using the same measure of low income used to count public school children; (B) using the results of a survey that, to the extent possible, protects the identity of families of private school students, and allowing such survey results to be extrapolated if complete actual data are unavailable; (C) applying the low-income percentage of each participating public school attendance area, determined pursuant to this section, to the number of private school children who reside in that school attendance area; or (D) using an equated measure of low income correlated with the measure of low income used to count public school children." Cause A proper system of internal controls was not designed by management of the School Corporation. Embedded within a properly designed and implemented internal control system should be internal controls consisting of policies and procedures.