FINDING 2023-002
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
7 CFR 220.7(e)(1) states in part:
". . . the School Food Authority shall, with respect to participating schools under its jurisdiction:
. . .
(ii) . . . use all revenues received by such food service only for the operation or improvement
of that food service . . ."
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
26
METROPOLITAN SCHOOL DISTRICT OF SOUTHWEST ALLEN COUNTY
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
7 CFR 210.14(a) states in part: ". . . Revenues received by the nonprofit school food service are