Criteria:
[…] Questioned Costs:
$42,102.08
Identification as a repeat finding:
Finding is a repeat of a finding in the immediately prior year and was identified as finding number 2019-04.
Recommendation:
We recommend management to implement a procedure to keep a segregated tracking of actual time used in each federal program and for obtain and validate all required supporting documentation for salaries charged to the federal award.
Criteria:
§2 CFR 200.439 Equipment and other capital expenditures establish that “(1) Capital expenditures for general purpose equipment, buildings, and land are unallowable as direct charges, except with the prior written approval of the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity, (2) Capital expenditures for special purpose equipment are allowable as direct costs, provided that items with a unit cost of $5,000 or more have the prior written approval of the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity.”
Condition:
From a sample of fifteen (15) equipment, COR3 was unable to provide supporting evidence for approval from the federal agency for one (1) purchase transaction that requires such prior approval.
Cause: