Criteria:
[…] • • 2 CFR §200.332 Requirements for pass-through entities establishes that “All pass-through entities must: Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved.
• • Pass-through entity monitoring of the subrecipient must include (1) Reviewing financial and performance reports required by the pass-through entity; (2) Following-up and ensuring that the subrecipient takes timely and appropriate action on all deficiencies pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass- through entity detected through audits, on-site reviews, and written confirmation from the subrecipient, highlighting the status of actions planned or taken to address Single Audit findings related to the particular subaward; (3) Issuing a management decision for applicable audit findings pertaining only to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity as required by § 200.521; and (4) The pass-through entity is responsible for resolving audit findings specifically related to the subaward and not responsible for resolving crosscutting findings”.
Condition:
The Chapter 11 Subrecipients Management and Monitoring Manual, subrecipients with risk assessment profile classified as High-High Risk (HH), require an annual site visit.