Criteria:
[…] Cause:
Lack of supervision to ascertain compliance with requirements and procedures established for purchase of specialized equipment with a cost of $5,000 or more.
Effects:
Lack of supervision may result in noncompliance with the allowable costs/cost principles requirements.
Questioned Costs:
$54,959.25
Recommendation:
We recommend management to increase the level of supervision to ascertain the established requirements for the purchase of specialized equipment are met.
Criteria:
• • §2 CFR 200.430 (i) Standards for Documentation of Personnel Expenses, establishes that “(1) Charges to Federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed. These records must: (i) Be supported by a system of internal control which provides reasonable assurance that the charges are accurate, allowable, and properly allocated;”