Finding Text
[…] United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.214 states:
"Non-federal entities and contractors are subject to the non-procurement debarment and
suspension regulations implementing Executive Orders 12549 and 12689, 2 CFR part 180.
The regulations in 2 CFR part 180 restrict awards, subawards, and contracts with certain
parties that are debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded from or ineligible for participation
in Federal assistance programs or activities.
2 CFR 180.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must
verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified. You
do this by:
(a) Checking the SAM Exclusions; or
(b) Collecting a certification from that person if allowed by this rule; or
(c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person."
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
25
ELKHART COUNTY
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
Cause
A proper system of internal controls was not designed by management of the County to ensure