Finding Text
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable
assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes,
regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in
compliance with guidance in 'Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the
Comptroller General of the United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 180.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must verify that
the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified. You do this by:
(a) Checking the SAM Exclusions; or
(b) Collecting a certification from that person; or
(c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person."
Condition: An effective internal control system was not in place at the School Corporation in order to
ensure compliance with requirements related to the grant agreement and suspension and debarment
compliance requirement.