FINDING 2023-003
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable
assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal awards in compliance with Federal statutes,
regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in
compliance with guidance in 'Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the
Comptroller General of the United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO)...."
2 CFR 200.403 states in part:
"Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria in order to be
allowable under Federal awards:…
(g) Be adequately documented. . . ."
2 CFR 200.208(b) states in part:
"The Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity may adjust specific Federal award conditions as
needed . . ."
511 IAC 7-34-7(b) states:
"The public agency, in providing special education and related services to students in nonpublic schools
must expend at least an amount that is the same proportion of the public agency total subgrant under 20