Finding Text
[…] Finding Text
2023 – 002: Special Tests and Provisions
Federal Agency: U.S Department Education
Federal Program Name: Education Stabilization Funds
Assistance Listing Number: 84.425D, 84.425U
Pass-Through Agency: Indiana Department of Education
Pass-Through Numbers: S425D200013, S425D210013, S425U210013
Award Period: July 1, 2022 – June 30, 2023
Type of Finding:
• Material Weakness in Internal Control over Compliance
• Other Matters
Criteria or specific requirement: Per 2 CFR 200.303, "The non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in ‘Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government’ issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the ‘Internal Control Integrated Framework’ issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).