Finding 547230 (2024-001)
[…] the Projects identified on the Loan Schedule for the loan are completed and (y) July 1, 2052”. Furthermore, the notes payable executed with the loan agreement state the following: “Interest on the outstanding principal amount of the loan shall accrue from the date of each disbursement at one percent (1%) per annum and shall be payable on January 1 and July 1 of each year (or if such day is not a business day (as such term is defined in the Trust Agreement), the next preceding business day), commencing on the first January 1 or July 1 after PRASA makes a draw on the loan in accordance with Section 3.2 of the Loan Agreement”. Moreover, 40 CFR 35.3550 (i) Specific capitalization grant requirements - Use generally accepted accounting principles, establishes the following requirement: “(i) The accounting system used for the DWSRF program must allow for proper measurement of: (1) revenues earned and other receipts, including but not limited to, loan repayments, capitalization grants, interest earnings, state match deposits, and net bond proceeds”. Condition Found Principal and interest have not been collected from the Revolving Fund on projects that were completed since before the execution of the loan agreement, which are included as part of the financial agreement dated September 2, 2022. Therefore, repayment of principal and payment of