Finding 547230 (2024-001)
[…] Also, the non-compliance event can negatively impact the reputation of the recipient, leading to a loss of trust and credibility. As stated in 40 CFR 35.3585(a), “failure to satisfy the terms of the capitalization grant agreement, including unmet conditions or assurances or invalid certifications, is grounds for a finding of noncompliance. In addition, if the State does not manage the SRF in a financially sound manner (e.g. allows consistent and substantial failures of loan repayments), the Regional Administrator (RA) may take corrective action as provided under this section”. Also, the 40 CFR 35.3585(c) establishes the following: “If within 60 days of receipt of the noncompliance notice, a State fails to take the necessary actions to obtain the results required by the RA, or to provide an acceptable plan to achieve the results required, the RA shall withhold payments to the State rotatory fund (SRF) until the State has taken acceptable actions. If the State fails to take the necessary corrective action deemed adequate by the RA within twelve months of receipt of the original notice, any withheld payments shall be de-obligated and reallotted to other States”. Questioned Cost None. No balance or reimbursement is owed to the U.S Environmental Protection Agency because of this finding.