Finding No. 2024-001 – Allowable Activities - Loans Repayments
[…] management, reporting and program implementation. PRASA and the Revolving Fund should be proactive in
understanding and fulfilling their obligations to maintain compliance. It is essential for PRASA and the
Revolving Fund to prioritize compliance with federal regulations to avoid consequences and maintain their
integrity.
Federal Program
ALN 66.468 - Capitalization Grants for Drinking Water State Revolving Funds
Name of Federal Agency
U.S Environmental Protection Agency
Pass-through Entity
Puerto Rico Department of Health (DOH)
Category
Other matter
Criteria
2 CFR § 200.465 - Rental costs of real property and equipment states that:
“Rental costs are allowable to the extent that the rates are reasonable in light of such factors as costs of comparable rental properties; market conditions in the area; alternatives available; and the type, life expectancy, condition, and value of the property leased. Rental arrangements should be reviewed periodically to determine if circumstances have changed and if other options are available.”
Condition Found
When renewing the rental contract for the administration of the Revolving Fund, the DOH, as the Revolving Fund administrator, complied with statutory laws and procedures governing contract renewal.