Finding No. 2024-001 – Allowable Activities - Loans Repayments
[…] the Projects identified on the Loan Schedule for the loan are completed and (y) July 1, 2052”. Furthermore, the notes payable executed with the loan agreement state the following: “Interest on the outstanding principal amount of the loan shall accrue from the date of each disbursement at one percent (1%) per annum and shall be payable on January 1 and July 1 of each year (or if such day is not a business day (as such term is defined in the Trust Agreement), the next preceding business day), commencing on the first January 1 or July 1 after PRASA makes a draw on the loan in accordance with Section 3.2 of the Loan Agreement”.
Moreover, 40 CFR 35.3550 (i) Specific capitalization grant requirements - Use generally accepted accounting principles, establishes the following requirement: “(i) The accounting system used for the DWSRF program must allow for proper measurement of: (1) revenues earned and other receipts, including but not limited to, loan repayments, capitalization grants, interest earnings, state match deposits, and net bond proceeds”.
Condition Found