Type of Finding: Material Weakness in Compliance and Internal Control over Compliance
[…] Award Period: September 28, 2020, through September 27, 2025
Criteria or specific requirement: 2 CFR 200.320 requires non-federal entities to have and use documented procurement procedures. 2 CFR 200.318(i) states that "the non-Federal entity must maintain record sufficient to detail the history of procurement. These records will include, but are not necessarily limited to, the following: Rationale for the method of procurement, selection of contract type, contractor selection or rejection, and the basis for the contract price". In addition, 2 CFR 200.320(a)(2)(i) states that "... If small purchase procedures are used, price or rate quotations must be obtained from an adequate number of qualified sources as determined appropriate by the non-Federal entity". Furthermore, 2 CFR 200.320(b) states that "When the value of the procurement for property or services under a Federal financial assistance award exceeds the SAT, or a lower threshold established by a non-Federal entity, formal procurement