FINDING 2023-003
[…] Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
7 CFR 220.7(e) states in part:
". . . the School Food Authority shall, with respect to participating schools under its jurisdiction:
. . .
(1)
(i) Maintain a nonprofit school food service;
(ii) . . . use all revenues received by such food service only for the operation or
improvement of that food service . . ."
7 CFR 210.14(a) states in part:
"(a) Nonprofit school food service. School food authorities shall maintain a nonprofit school
food service. Revenues received by the nonprofit school food service are to be used only for
the operation or improvement of such food service, except that, such revenues shall not be
used to purchase land or buildings, unless otherwise approved by FNS, or to construct
buildings. . . ."
7 CFR 220.2 states in part:
". . . Nonprofit school food service account means the restricted account in which all of the
revenue from all food service operations conducted by the school food authority principally for