FINDING 2023-003
[…] children is retained and used only for the operation or improvement of the nonprofit food
service. This account shall include, as appropriate, non-Federal funds used to support paid
lunches as provided in § 210.14(e), and proceeds from non-program foods . . ."
7 CFR 225.15(a)(1) states: "Sponsors shall operate the food service in accordance with: the
provisions of this part; any instructions and handbooks issued by FNS under this part; and any instructions
and handbooks issued by the State agency which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this part."
2 CFR 200.403 states in part:
"Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria
in order to be allowable under Federal awards:
(a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be
allocable thereto under these principles.
(b) Conform to any limitations or exclusions set forth in these principles or in the Federal
award as to types or amount of cost items. . . .
(g) Be adequately documented. . . ."
Cause
A proper system of internal controls was not implemented by management of the School
Corporation, which would include segregation of key functions. Embedded within a properly designed and