FINDING 2023-003
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
20 USC 6313(c)(3)(A) states::
"A local educational agency shall reserve such funds as are necessary under this part,
determined in accordance with subparagraphs (B) and (C), to provide services comparable to
those provided to children in schools funded under this part to serve—
(i) homeless children and youths, including providing educationally related support
services to children in shelters and other locations where children may live;
(ii) children in local institutions for neglected children; and
(iii) if appropriate, children in local institutions for delinquent children, and neglected or
delinquent children in community day programs."
20 USC 6691 states: "Funds made available under this subchapter shall be used to supplement,
and not supplant, non-Federal funds that would otherwise be used for activities authorized under this
subchapter."
Cause