FINDING 2023-003
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.403 states in part:
"Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria
in order to be allowable under Federal awards:
(a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be
allocable thereto under these principles.
(b) Conform to any limitations or exclusions set forth in these principles or in the Federal
award as to types or amount of cost items. . . .
(g) Be adequately documented. . . ."
34 CFR 76.700 states: "A State and a subgrantee shall comply with § 76.500, the State plan,
applicable statutes, regulations, and approved applications, and shall use Federal funds in accordance with
those statutes, regulations, plan, and applications."