FINDING 2023-003
[…] the operation or improvement of such food service, except that, such revenues shall not be
used to purchase land or buildings, unless otherwise approved by FNS, or to construct
buildings. . . ."
7 CFR 220.2 states in part:
". . . Nonprofit school food service account means the restricted account in which all of the
revenue from all food service operations conducted by the school food authority principally for
the benefit of school children is retained and used only for the operation or improvement of the
nonprofit school food service. . . ."
7 CFR 210.2 states in part:
". . . Nonprofit school food service account means the restricted account in which all of the
revenue from all food service operations conducted by the sponsor principally for the benefit of
children is retained and used only for the operation or improvement of the nonprofit food
service. This account shall include, as appropriate, non-Federal funds used to support paid
lunches as provided in § 210.14(e), and proceeds from non-program foods . . ."
7 CFR 225.15(a)(1) states: "Sponsors shall operate the food service in accordance with: the