FINDING 2023-003
[…] acquisition of property or services required under a Federal award or subaward. The non-
Federal entity's documented procurement procedures must conform to the procurement
standards identified in §§ 200.317 through 200.327."
2 CFR 200.318(i) states:
"The non-Federal entity must maintain records sufficient to detail the history of procurement.
These records will include, but are not necessarily limited to the following: Rationale for the
method of procurement, selection of contract type, contractor selection or rejection, and the
basis for the contract price."
2 CFR 200.320 states in part:
"The non-Federal entity must have and use documented procurement procedures, consistent
with the standards of this section and §§ 200.317, 200.318, and 200.319 for any of the following
methods of procurement . . .
(2) Small purchases –
(i) Small purchase procedures. The acquisition of property or services, the aggregate
dollar amount of which is higher than the micro-purchase threshold but does not
exceed the simplified acquisition threshold. If small purchase procedures are used,
price or rate quotations must be obtained from an adequate number of qualified
sources as determined appropriate by the non-Federal entity. . . ."
Cause
A proper system of internal controls was not implemented by management of the School
Corporation, which would include segregation of key functions. Embedded within a properly designed and