FINDING 2023-003
[…] Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.403 states in part:
"Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria
in order to be allowable under Federal awards:
(a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be
allocable thereto under these principles.
(b) Conform to any limitations or exclusions set forth in these principles or in the Federal
award as to types or amount of cost items. . . .
(g) Be adequately documented. . . ."
34 CFR 76.700 states: "A State and a subgrantee shall comply with § 76.500, the State plan,
applicable statutes, regulations, and approved applications, and shall use Federal funds in accordance with
those statutes, regulations, plan, and applications."
Cause
A proper system of internal controls was not designed by management of the School Corporation,
which would include segregation of key functions. Embedded within a properly designed and implemented
internal control system should be internal controls consisting of policies and procedures.