FINDING 2024-004
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
7 CFR 245.6 states in part:
". . . (b) Direct certification. In lieu of requiring a household to complete the free and reduced
price meal or free milk application, as specified in paragraph (a) of this section, the local
educational agency must certify children as eligible for free meals or free milk in accordance
with paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section or may certify children as eligible for free meals or free
milk in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section. If a household also submits an
application for directly certified children, the direct certification eligibility determination will take
precedence. . . .
(5) Direct certification documentation.
(i) The required documentation for direct certification is provided in paragraph (2) of
the definition of Documentation in § 245.2.
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
22
LIBERTY-PERRY COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
(ii)
(A) Beginning in School Year 2012-2013, direct certification with SNAP shall be
conducted using a data matching technique only. Letters to households for
direct certification may be used only as an additional means to notify
households of children's eligibility based on receipt of SNAP benefits. The last
period that letters to households may be used as the primary method for direct
certification is School Year 2011-2012. While such notices cannot be the
primary method used by a state to document receipt of SNAP, the local
educational agency shall accept such a letter if presented by a household.
(B) Letters or other documents may be used as the primary method for direct
certification to document receipt of FDPIR or TANF benefits.
(iii) Individual notices from officials of eligible programs for a Foster child, a Homeless
child, a Migrant child, a Runaway child, or a Head Start child, as defined in § 245.2,
may continue to be used. These notices are provided to school officials who must
certify these children as eligible for free meals or free milk, as applicable, without
further application, upon receipt of such notice.
(c) Determination of eligibility . . .