FINDING 2024-003
[…] must include a justification, clear identification of the threshold, and supporting
documentation of any of the following:
(A) A qualification as a low-risk auditee, in accordance with the criteria in §
200.520 for the most recent audit;
(B) An annual internal institutional risk assessment to identify, mitigate, and
manage financial risks; or,
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
19
LIBERTY-PERRY COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
(C) For public institutions, a higher threshold consistent with State law. . . ."
2 CFR 180.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must
verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified. You
do this by:
(a) Checking the SAM Exclusions; or
(b) Collecting a certification from that person; or
(c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person."
Indiana Code 5-22-8-3 states in part:
"(a) This section applies only if the purchasing agent expects the purchase to be:
(1) at least fifty thousand dollars ($50,000); and
(2) not more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000). . . .