FINDING 2024-003
[…] United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.318(a) states:
"The non-Federal entity must have and use documented procurement procedures, consistent
with State, local, and tribal laws and regulations and the standards of this section, for the
acquisition of property or services required under a Federal award or subaward. The non-
Federal entity's documented procurement procedures must conform to the procurement
standards identified in §§ 200.317 through 200.327."
2 CFR 200.320 states in part:
"The non-Federal entity must have and use documented procurement procedures, consistent
with the standards of this section and §§ 200.317, 200.318, and 200.319 for any of the following
methods of procurement used for the acquisition of property or services required under a
Federal award or sub-award.
(a) Informal procurement methods. When the value of the procurement for property or
services under a Federal award does not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold (SAT),
as defined in § 200.1, or a lower threshold established by a non-Federal entity, formal
procurement methods are not required. The non-Federal entity may use informal
procurement methods to expedite the completion of its transactions and minimize the
associated administrative burden and cost. The informal methods used for procurement
of property or services at or below the SAT include: . . .
(1) . . .
(iv) Non-Federal entity increase to the micro-purchase threshold up to $50,000.
Non-Federal entities may establish a threshold higher than the micro-purchase
threshold identified in the FAR in accordance with the requirements of this section.
The non-Federal entity may self-certify a threshold up to $50,000 on an annual
basis and must maintain documentation to be made available to the Federal
awarding agency and auditors in accordance with § 200.334. The self-certification
must include a justification, clear identification of the threshold, and supporting
documentation of any of the following:
(A) A qualification as a low-risk auditee, in accordance with the criteria in §
200.520 for the most recent audit;
(B) An annual internal institutional risk assessment to identify, mitigate, and
manage financial risks; or,
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
19
LIBERTY-PERRY COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
(C) For public institutions, a higher threshold consistent with State law. . . ."
2 CFR 180.300 states: