FINDING 2024-003
[…] A procurement method in which bids are publicly solicited and a firm
fixed-price contract (lump sum or unit price) is awarded to the responsible bidder
whose bid, conforming with all the material terms and conditions of the invitation for
bids, is the lowest in price. The sealed bids method is the preferred method for
procuring construction, if the conditions. . . .
(2) Proposals. A procurement method in which either a fixed price or cost reimbursement
type contract is awarded. Proposals are generally used when conditions are not
appropriate for the use of sealed bids. . . ."
2 CFR 180.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must
verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified. You
do this by:
(a) Checking the SAM.gov Exclusions, or
(b) Collecting a certification from that person, or
(c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person."
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 21
ANDERSON COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
Cause
Management of the School Corporation had not established policies and procedures related to