FINDING 2024-006
[…] compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
27
EAST NOBLE SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
29 CFR 5.5 states in part:
"(a) Required contract clauses. The Agency head will cause or require the contracting officer
to require the contracting officer to insert in full, or (for contracts covered by the Federal
Acquisition Regulation (48 CFR chapter 1)) by reference, in any contract in excess of $2,000
which is entered into for the actual construction, alteration and/or repair, including painting and
decorating, of a public building or public work, or building or work financed in whole or in part
from Federal funds or in accordance with guarantees of a Federal agency or financed from
funds obtained by pledge of any contract of a Federal agency to make a loan, grant or annual
contribution (except where a different meaning is expressly indicated), and which is subject to
the labor standards provisions of any of the laws referenced by § 5.1, the following clauses
. . .
(1) Minimum wages–
(i) Wage rates and fringe benefits. All laborers and mechanics employed or working
upon the site of the work (or otherwise working in construction or development of the
project under a development statute), will be paid unconditionally and not less often
than once a week, and without subsequent deduction or rebate on any account (except
such payroll deductions as are permitted by regulations issued by the Secretary of
Labor under the Copeland Act (29 CFR part 3)), the full amount of basic hourly wages
and bona fide fringe benefits (or cash equivalents thereof) due at time of payment
computed at rates not less than those contained in the wage determination of the
Secretary of Labor which is attached hereto and made a part hereof, regardless of any
contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the contractor and such
laborers and mechanics. . . .
(3) Records and certified payrolls–
(ii) Certified payroll requirements–
(A) Frequency and method of submission. The contractor or subcontractor must
submit weekly, for each week in which any DBA- or Related Acts-covered work