Finding Text
[…] 23
SOUTH HARRISON COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
2 CFR 200.403 states in part:
"Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria
in order to be allowable under Federal awards:
(a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be
allocable thereto under these principles.
(b) Conform to any limitations or exclusions set forth in these principles or in the Federal
award as to types or amount of cost items. . . .
(g) Be adequately documented. . . ."
34 CFR 300.202 states in part:
"(a) Amounts provided to the LEA under Part B of the Act. . . .
(2) Must be used only to pay the excess costs of providing special education and related
services to children with disabilities, consistent with paragraph (b) of this section; . . ."
Cause
The School Corporation's Director of Business Operations/Treasurer, who was also the fiscal agent
for the Cooperative, stated that special education funds had historically been used in this manner and had